Cookie Policy

Cookies, which are small amounts of data that our servers send to your computer and which allow us to better use our servers and customize their content to suit your needs.

Cookies use almost every website in the world. Cookies increase user-friendliness on repeatedly visited websites and are therefore useful to you. If you use the same computer and the same Internet browser to visit our website, cookies help your computer memorize the pages you visit and your site settings.

Through our web sites, cookies of the advertising system operators on our site may also be stored on your computer. Remarketing uses Google as well. We only use remarketing data to segment visitors to deliver a more relevant ad. Segments are created based on several general patterns of visitor behavior.

Standard web browsers (Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) support cookie management. Within Browser settings, you can manually delete, block, or completely disable each cookie, block it or allow it for individual websites only. For more detailed information, please use the help of your browser. If your browser uses cookies, we will assume that you agree to the use of standard cookies by our servers.

 

Cookies are not used for any other than purely technical purposes, we do not associate the data obtained with them with any other data and we work with cookies in such a way that they do not allow us to identify specific individuals.

There are temporary cookies and permanent cookies. Temporary files are stored on your computer only until you close your browser. Temporary cookies allow you to store information when navigating from one website to another, eliminating the need to re-enter some data. Permanent cookies help identify your computer if you visit our site again but do not allow us to identify you personally. Permanent cookies allow us to customize our site to your interests, but we can not personally identify you and store the data in an anonymous way and do not associate them with any other data.

 

The following table shows what types of cookies we use.

 

Publisher / Cookie NameTypeExpireDescription
Facebook
(_fbp)
Analytical, Tracking, Remarketing1 hourUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
Google Analytics
(_gid,_ga,_gac_.*)
Analytical, Trackingpersistent
persistent
90 days

 

 

This site uses Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. Information about the use of the site along with the contents of the cookie will be transferred and stored on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the site and reporting on its activities for its operators and for providing additional services related to the activities on the site and the use of the Internet in general. Google may also provide this information to third parties, if required by law, or if such third parties process this information for Google.

Google Analytics is enhanced by Google's related advertising features, such as: Google Display Network impressions, remarketing (displaying content ads based on viewed products), enhanced demographic reporting (reporting of anonymous demographic data).

 

How to Disable Google Analytics Tracking

If you do not want to provide anonymous Google Analytics data, you can use Google's plugin. Once installed in your browser and activation, data will not be sent further.

Learn more about data processing and usage in Google's terms of service..

 

Privacy Policy


By using this website and sending this contact form, you give your express consent to Siemens, s.r.o., Reg. No. (IČ): 00268577, whose registered office is at Siemensova 1, 15500 Praha 13, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Record 625“ ("Siemens"), to process the personal data given in your CV/completed form in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (including, without limitation, the GDPR).


Your personal data is collected and processed for the purpose of recruiting, selecting and arranging your employment at Siemens. Siemens will process your personal data in connection with the selection procedure, but for three (3) years from the date of its provision at the latest or until this consent is revoked.

You have the right to revoke your consent related to your personal data protection at any time with a future effect by sending an email to hrgdpr.cz@siemens.com.


Withdrawal of the consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of the consent given prior to such withdrawal. Also, the withdrawal of the consent has no impact on the processing of personal data processed by the Controller based on another legal basis than the consent you gave.

Also, you have the right to
•    request information which personal data we process,
•    request an explanation regarding the personal data processing,
•    request access to such data and have it updated or corrected,
•    request that we erase such personal data,
•    you can any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority with regard to the processing of your personal data or a failure to perform the duties of the Controller arising from the GDPR. In the Czech Republic, the supervisory authority is the Personal Data Protection Office (in Czech: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), whose registered office is at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

The provision of consent is voluntary.

Please note that if you do not consent to your personal data processing and administration, we cannot address you with a job offer. It is at your free discretion whether you want to receive this information and provide personal data to this end. 

To be used if a third party is involved in the recruitment process:
Personal data is processed by the Controller (Siemens, s.r.o., whose registered office is at Siemensova 1, 155 00 Praha 13, Czech Republic; Siemens AG, whose registered office is at Otto-Hahn-Ring 6, 81739 München, Germany), but the personal data may also be processed by the following processors for the Controller: Goodcall, s.r.o., whose registered office is at Václavské náměstí 846/1, 110 00 Praha.

Additional information about data processing on Siemens websites is available here.


Cookie settings

You can use the following settings to determine the cookie files to be used on this website.
The description of individual cookie files and their purpose is available in the table on this site.